Get started36 Hobart Point is a two-bedroom property in West Bromwich (B71 4FF). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 30th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 50 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2012–2022, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £130,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
36 Hobart Point's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Nov 2021
36 Hobart Point's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£130,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
36 Hobart Point outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,322
Street avg £2,109
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 56 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
9 December 2022Most recent
£130,000
25 May 2012
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 4FF: £122,000 (2025–2023).
49 Hobart Point Churchfields Way West Bromwich
Sold May 2025
34 Hobart Point Churchfields Way West Bromwich
Sold Oct 2024
18 Hobart Point Churchfields Way West Bromwich
Sold Apr 2024
3 Hobart Point Churchfields Way West Bromwich
Sold Mar 2024
22 Hobart Point Churchfields Way West Bromwich
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 9 years
B71 4HD
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Magdalene CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.