Get started17 Hobart Point is a property in West Bromwich (B71 4FF). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 686 sq ft) and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 40th smallest of 50 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 40–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 50 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 64 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 49 EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
17 Hobart Point's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2021
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Hobart Point outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,117
Street avg £2,114
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 55 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
16 December 2011Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 4FF: £122,000 (2025–2023).
49 Hobart Point Churchfields Way West Bromwich
Sold May 2025
34 Hobart Point Churchfields Way West Bromwich
Sold Oct 2024
18 Hobart Point Churchfields Way West Bromwich
Sold Apr 2024
3 Hobart Point Churchfields Way West Bromwich
Sold Mar 2024
22 Hobart Point Churchfields Way West Bromwich
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Years Held
14 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary Magdalene CofE Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 31 schools nearby.