Get started9 Park Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £248,000 sits 80.5% above the 2018 sale of £137,400. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £137,400 in December 2018.
9 Park Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Proposed outbuilding to rear.
9 Park Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£248,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£137,400
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Park Crescent is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,409
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
West Bromwich Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension measuring: 6m L x 4m H (3m to eaves)
20 December 2018Most recent
£137,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 4AJ: £166,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B71 4DX
Closest school
0.4 km
King George V Primary School. 32 schools nearby.