Get started23 Park Crescent is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 is 31.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 77.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: a loft conversion approved in 2004. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2026
Dormer window to rear.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 18 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 23 Park Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £1,354
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
West Bromwich Central (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 December 2017Most recent
£230,000
+36.1%over 8 years30 September 2009
£169,000
21 March 2005
£169,000
+18.6%over 1 year5 September 2003
£142,500
+88.7%over 3 years30 November 1999
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 4AJ: £150,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
King George V Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.