Get started4 Harrington Croft is a four-bedroom detached house in West Bromwich (B71 3RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 is 31% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 33.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 116 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 59 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
4 Harrington Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.8% per year over 12 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 2.8% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 4 Harrington Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,672
Street avg £2,017
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.6 km
Tame Bridge Parkway Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 October 2016Most recent
£310,000
+40.9%over 12 years30 April 2004
£219,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 3RJ: £118,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B71 3SF
Closest school
0.5 km
Pennyhill Primary School. 30 schools nearby.