Get started18 Bedford Road is a three-bedroom detached house in West Bromwich (B71 2RS). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in April 2006. Today's modelled estimate of £269,000 sits 94.9% above the 2006 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 29% below the postcode norm. At 96 m² it's 26.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 29 EPCs).
18 Bedford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£138,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 18 Bedford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,438
Street avg £1,710
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
28 April 2006Most recent
£138,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 2RS: £168,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
B71 2RS
Closest school
0.2 km
Hateley Heath Academy. 39 schools nearby.