Get started16 Coles Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 17.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 106.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. At 62 m² it's 26.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 14 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A recent planning application at 16 Coles Lane was refused — worth checking the council file.
Proposed single storey outbuilding to rear for use as gym and storage (Lawful Development Certificate).
Price for 16 Coles Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 23 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 23 years.
16 Coles Lane is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,903
Street avg £1,539
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Proposed single storey outbuilding for gym and storage (Lawful Development Certificate).
17 November 2023Most recent
£180,000
+57.9%over 16 years22 June 2007
£114,000
-5.0%over 9 months29 September 2006
£120,000
+124.3%over 4 years16 January 2002
£53,500
+91.1%over 1 year12 July 2000
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 2QA: £212,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B71 2LP
Closest school
0.3 km
Hateley Heath Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.