Get started12 Coles Lane is an end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 2QA). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 124.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £238,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Coles Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 30 years.
£238,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 30 years.
12 Coles Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,975
Street avg £1,533
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
22 November 2024Most recent
£238,000
-6.7%30 October 2024
£255,000
+70.0%over 6 years20 August 2018
£150,000
+3.4%over 10 years26 November 2007
£145,000
+141.9%over 4 years23 May 2003
£59,950
+42.7%over 8 years22 May 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 2QA: £180,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B71 2SJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Hateley Heath Academy. 40 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.