Get started8 Caldwell Street is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 82 m² it's 22.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 25 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 39.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £155,000.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£155,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 8 Caldwell Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £2,207
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Tame Bridge Parkway Rail Station — railway station.
26 February 2020Most recent
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 2DN: £183,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Pennyhill Primary School. 35 schools nearby.