Get started7 Caldwell Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£288/sq ft) was about 98% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £180,000 in April 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Caldwell Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 28 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 28 years.
Floor Area for 7 Caldwell Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,103
Street avg £2,056
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Tame Bridge Parkway Rail Station — railway station.
21 April 2023Most recent
£180,000
+63.6%over 3 years23 August 2019
£110,000
+22.2%over 14 years29 April 2005
£90,000
+542.9%over 10 years6 February 1995
£14,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 2DN: £183,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
B71 2BA
Closest school
0.4 km
Pennyhill Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.