Get started3 Plympton Mews is an end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
It hasn't traded since February 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 45.7% above the 2008 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£188/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
3 Plympton Mews changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 7 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 3 Plympton Mews runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,029
Street avg £2,216
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 February 2008Most recent
£140,000
-1.4%31 December 2007
£142,000
+9.2%over 1 year14 July 2006
£130,000
+62.6%over 5 years18 May 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1DL: £147,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.