Get started2 Plympton Mews is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B71 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 sits 54.7% above the 2016 sale of £128,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 26.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in May 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 5 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2024
2 Plympton Mews has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 15 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 2 Plympton Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,098
Street avg £2,202
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
13 May 2016Most recent
£128,000
+4.5%over 9 years6 October 2006
£122,500
+76.3%over 4 years9 August 2002
£69,500
+8.7%over 1 year24 May 2001
£63,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1DL: £147,000 (2025–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.