Get started7 Plympton Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1DL). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 25.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£220/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2022 for £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2026.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2023
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey side and rear extension at 7 Plympton Mews.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single and two storey and side and rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 21 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 21 years.
On epc rating, 7 Plympton Mews runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,365
Street avg £2,149
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
1 April 2022Most recent
£175,000
-2.8%over 14 years1 May 2007
£180,000
+71.5%over 3 years20 May 2003
£104,950
+23.5%over 1 year29 June 2001
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1DL: £128,000 (2025–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
B71 1HS
Closest school
0.3 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.