Get started41 Tiverton Drive is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 131.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £185,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 16.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 24 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Tiverton Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£196,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 22 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 22 years.
41 Tiverton Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £1,718
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2023Most recent
£185,000
+117.8%over 19 years10 October 2003
£84,950
+37.0%over 1 year11 January 2002
£62,000
+3.4%over 11 months23 February 2001
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1DA: £180,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
B71 1EL
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.