Get started27 Tiverton Drive is a mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B71 1DA). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£293/sq ft) was about 148.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £180,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 24 EPCs).
27 Tiverton Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 27 Tiverton Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,158
Street avg £1,708
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
7/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km
Black Lake (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
17 January 2024Most recent
£180,000
+56.5%over 17 years5 June 2006
£115,000
+85.5%over 4 years14 December 2001
£62,000
+6.0%over 1 year26 May 2000
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B71 1DA: £185,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
All Saints CofE Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.