Get started73 Bratt Street is a semi-detached house in West Bromwich (B70 8SH). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £317,000 is 16.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 155.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £273,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
73 Bratt Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£317,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£273,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 73 Bratt Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,150
Street avg £851
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Lodge Road (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
9 December 2021Most recent
£273,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8SH: £190,000 (2021–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
B70 8QT
Closest school
0.1 km
Shireland CBSO Academy. 31 schools nearby.