Get started4 Caroline Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 8LB). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 166.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £175,000 in September 2025. At 91 m² it's 24.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Caroline Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£162,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 4 Caroline Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,923
Street avg £1,190
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Sandwell & Dudley Rail Station — railway station.
12 September 2025Most recent
£175,000
+52.2%over 17 years9 November 2007
£115,000
+55.4%3 October 2007
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 8LB: £89,500 (2022–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B70 8LA
Closest school
0.4 km
West Bromwich Collegiate Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.