Get started14 Priory Close is a detached house in West Bromwich (B70 6TB). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 82.5% above the 2017 sale of £160,000. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2017.
14 Priory Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Proposed two storey side extension, first floor rear extension, raising of roof height and loft conversion with side dormer window (resubmission of approved planning application DC/18/61612).
14 Priory Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.3% per year over 2 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: -3.3% per year over 2 years.
14 Priory Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,609
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Kenrick Park (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed two storey side extension, first floor rear extension and increased roof height to facilitate loft conversion with side facing dormer (Resubmission of application - DC/17/61239).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 November 2017Most recent
£160,000
-5.9%over 1 year19 January 2016
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6TB: £180,000 (2019–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.8 km
Sandwell Academy. 41 schools nearby.