Get started9 Poplar Grove is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 6LB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
It hasn't traded since September 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 19.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 128.8% above the 2004 sale of £80,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 19.8% per year over 6 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 19.8% per year over 6 years.
9 Poplar Grove is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,053
Street avg £1,236
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
17 September 2004Most recent
£80,000
+19.4%over 10 months21 November 2003
£67,000
+9.8%23 June 2003
£61,000
+79.4%over 12 months5 July 2002
£34,000
+17.2%over 3 years5 February 1999
£29,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6LB: £130,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
B70 6NR
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Trinity CofE Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.