Get started44 Princes Gate is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in West Bromwich (B70 6HU). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity. At 54 m² this is the 44th smallest of 63 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–60 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold June 2024 for £110,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2004–2024, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth.
44 Princes Gate ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
44 Princes Gate has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£110,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 44 Princes Gate stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,037
Street avg £1,933
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km
Trinity Way (West Midlands Metro) — subway entrance.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2024Most recent
£110,000
+37.5%over 7 years15 November 2016
£80,000
-19.2%over 8 years19 February 2008
£99,000
+4.2%over 6 months13 August 2007
£95,000
23 April 2007
£95,000
-12.9%over 2 years17 December 2004
£109,100
Median price across the last 5 sales in B70 6HU: £103,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
B70 6HU
Closest school
0.6 km
King George V Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.