Get started31 Hobart Croft is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birmingham (B7 4JN). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in February 2004. Today's modelled estimate of £218,000 sits 135% above the 2004 sale of £92,750. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 46.8% below the postcode norm.
31 Hobart Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£92,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 31 Hobart Croft lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£867
Street avg £1,361
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Duddeston Rail Station — railway station.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2004Most recent
£92,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 4JN: £122,000 (2020–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School. 67 schools nearby.