Get started23 Hobart Croft is an end-of-terrace house in Birmingham (B7 4JN). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
At 113 m² it's 15.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 11 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 45.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 19.3% below the postcode norm. 10 years since the last transfer (August 2016).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Hobart Croft valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£148,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 23 Hobart Croft stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,314
Street avg £1,212
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Duddeston Rail Station — railway station.
26 August 2016Most recent
£148,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B7 4JN: £92,750 (2020–2004).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's CofE Primary School. 67 schools nearby.