Get started28 Brookside Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 67.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £335,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 98 m² it's 19.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 9 EPCs).
28 Brookside Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 22 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 28 Brookside Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £2,935
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadsgrove School — bus stop.
25 March 2021Most recent
£335,000
+127.9%over 18 years7 February 2003
£147,000
+40.1%over 1 year23 March 2001
£104,900
+17.9%over 1 year16 April 1999
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LD: £293,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B61 9DP
Closest school
0.2 km
Catshill Middle School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.