Get started1 Brookside Drive is a semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LD). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £319,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £285,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Brookside Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£319,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.6% per year over 21 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 21 years.
1 Brookside Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,476
Street avg £2,928
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chadsgrove School — bus stop.
9 April 2021Most recent
£285,000
+63.8%over 1 year24 January 2020
£174,000
+390.1%over 19 years25 January 2000
£35,500
-13.4%25 January 2000
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LD: £335,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B61 9JW
Closest school
0.2 km
Catshill Middle School. 9 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.