Get started5 Bournheath Road is a detached house in Fairfield, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9LB). It has a recorded floor area of 219 m² (around 2352 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1996-2002. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2003–2014, sale prices here grew 0.2% per year, broadly in step with Bromsgrove's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £747,000 sits 72.9% above the 2014 sale of £432,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in January 2014.
5 Bournheath Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2019
5 Bournheath Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£747,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.2% per year over 11 years.
£432,000
Growth on file: 0.2% per year over 11 years.
On epc rating, 5 Bournheath Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £2,687
Floor Area
219 m²
Street avg 216 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bournheath Road — bus stop.
8 January 2014Most recent
£432,000
+2.2%over 10 years2 May 2003
£422,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9LB: £550,000 (2022–2003).
CO₂ Emissions
8.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
B61 9BG
Closest school
0.2 km
Fairfield First School. 3 schools nearby.