Get started34 Parish Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 42.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 158 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (136 m² median across 3 EPCs). Last sale on file: £850,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of loft space to living accommodation. Lowering of ground floor - Resubmission of approved plan B/2002/0977.
34 Parish Hill has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£918,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 19 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 34 Parish Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,380
Street avg £3,949
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
Extension: Two storey
Two storey extension and erection of double garage. Amended drawings received 10.09.02 and 26.09.02.
30 June 2021Most recent
£850,000
+91.0%over 14 years15 December 2006
£445,000
+112.9%over 4 years2 August 2002
£209,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in B61 9JQ: £425,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 10.2 t/year
B61 9HL
Closest school
0.9 km
Fairfield First School. 6 schools nearby.