Get started30 Parish Hill is a three-bedroom detached house in Bournheath, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9JQ). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 740 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (158 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 46.5% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
30 Parish Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2020
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 30 Parish Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,944
Street avg £4,095
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Doctors Hill — bus stop.
Demolition of Curtilage Buildings and Proposed Erection of Extensions
27 August 2010Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9JQ: £445,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
B61 9HR
Closest school
0.9 km
Fairfield First School. 6 schools nearby.