Get started5 West Lodge Barns is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Upton Warren, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 9HF). It has a recorded floor area of 181 m² (around 1948 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 181 m² the property is well over the postcode median (132 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £586,000 is 11.6% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 39.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012.
5 West Lodge Barns's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Sept 2022
Garage conversion
Latest sale on 5 West Lodge Barns was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£586,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£524,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 5 West Lodge Barns stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,900
Street avg £2,456
Floor Area
181 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.4 km
Caravan Sales — bus stop.
Garage conversion
21 December 2012Most recent
£524,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 9HF: £262,000 (2025–2007).
2 West Lodge Barns Swan Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Apr 2025
4 West Lodge Barns Swan Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2015
3 West Lodge Barns Swan Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2010
6 West Lodge Barns Swan Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Aug 2002
1 West Lodge Barns Swan Lane Upton Warren Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2002
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
B61 9HL
Closest school
2.3 km
Stoke Prior First School. 3 schools nearby.