Get started31 Churchfields Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 8EB). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a G (score 7), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 5-band jump. Main heating runs on house coal. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£319/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £261,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Churchfields Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Aug 2023
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2003.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 19 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 31 Churchfields Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,434
Street avg £2,934
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Flats — bus stop.
15 June 2022Most recent
£261,000
+45.0%over 5 years20 December 2016
£180,000
+72.2%over 3 years18 September 2013
£104,500
+53.7%over 10 years20 January 2003
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 8EB: £250,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
B61 8RN
Closest school
0.4 km
Meadows First School. 15 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.