Get started7 Cardinal Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Held since May 1998 — that's 28 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £303,000 sits 265.1% above the 1998 sale of £83,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 56.8% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
7 Cardinal Crescent's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 3 years.
£83,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 3 years.
7 Cardinal Crescent is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£912
Street avg £2,343
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 1998Most recent
£83,000
+24.0%over 3 years2 February 1995
£66,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7PR: £277,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
B61 7BN
Closest school
0.2 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.