Get started69 Cardinal Crescent is an end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7PR). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2023 at £277,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
69 Cardinal Crescent has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 14 years.
£277,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 14 years.
69 Cardinal Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,426
Street avg £2,204
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2023Most recent
£277,500
+13.3%over 2 years14 May 2021
£245,000
+14.0%over 2 years17 August 2018
£215,000
+28.0%over 3 years10 April 2015
£168,000
+12.0%over 5 years22 December 2009
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7PR: £235,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
B61 7DB
Closest school
0.2 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.