Get started23 Parkstone Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 sits 54.8% above the 2015 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in October 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Oct 2025
23 Parkstone Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 23 Parkstone Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,404
Street avg £2,997
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Foxwalks Avenue — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2015Most recent
£250,000
+8.7%over 4 years26 August 2011
£230,000
+5.5%over 6 years24 June 2005
£218,000
+137.0%over 9 years17 May 1996
£92,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7NS: £450,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B61 7PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.