Get started22 Parkstone Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7NS). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £398,000 sits 53.1% above the 2014 sale of £260,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£271/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
22 Parkstone Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,921
Street avg £2,980
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Foxwalks Avenue — bus stop.
28 November 2014Most recent
£260,000
+9.7%over 6 years18 December 2007
£237,000
+86.6%over 8 years25 June 1999
£127,000
+41.2%over 3 years1 March 1996
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7NS: £450,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
B61 7PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.