Get started11a is a detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 95 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold May 2024 for £425,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 11a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 11a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,474
Street avg £2,949
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greyhound — bus stop.
14 May 2024Most recent
£425,000
+86.8%over 11 years11 September 2012
£227,500
+32.7%over 9 years11 November 2002
£171,500
+114.4%over 3 years9 July 1999
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7NG: £183,000 (2025–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B61 7NS
Closest school
0.2 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.