Get started4 Paget Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7JE). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 35.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 21.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (May 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 19 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 4 Paget Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,483
Street avg £3,291
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Road — bus stop.
18 May 2018Most recent
£310,000
+31.9%over 7 years25 February 2011
£235,000
+38.2%over 8 years31 May 2002
£170,000
+70.0%over 3 years26 March 1999
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7JE: £360,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
B61 7HL
Closest school
0.6 km
St John's Church of England Middle School Academy. 14 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.