Get started12 Berrow View is a mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7HF). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2013) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). The latest certificate is from October 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £209,000 is 30.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 39.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. On the market in April 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Berrow View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Oct 2023
12 Berrow View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£209,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 17 years.
£159,950
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 12 Berrow View stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,908
Street avg £2,562
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Stoke Turn — bus stop.
24 April 2015Most recent
£159,950
+17.6%over 9 years7 October 2005
£136,000
+24.8%over 3 years10 September 2002
£108,950
+81.7%over 4 years15 May 1998
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7HF: £235,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
B61 7DT
Closest school
0.8 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.