Get started20 Millfield Road is a semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7DB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 33.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2024 at £392,500.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 20 Millfield Road.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
Latest sale on 20 Millfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 27 years.
£392,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 27 years.
On epc rating, 20 Millfield Road stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 58 (D)
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dovecote Road — bus stop.
21 March 2024Most recent
£392,500
+36.8%over 7 years7 February 2017
£287,000
+66.4%over 11 years14 February 2005
£172,500
+38.0%over 2 years17 December 2002
£125,000
+39.0%over 3 years7 December 1999
£89,950
+53.8%over 3 years8 November 1996
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7DB: £187,500 (2019–2004).
Street avg 4.5 t/year
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
B61 7NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Millfields First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.