Get started14 Highfield Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 15.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£270/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
14 Highfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 14 Highfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,907
Street avg £2,512
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound — bus stop.
17 November 2020Most recent
£250,000
+17.4%over 4 years12 September 2016
£213,000
+23.8%over 2 years7 February 2014
£172,000
+4.9%over 3 years26 March 2010
£164,000
+70.8%over 7 years30 May 2002
£96,000
+6.7%over 2 years28 January 2000
£89,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BD: £250,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B61 7JE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.