Get started12 Highfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 89.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £270,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Highfield Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 27 years.
12 Highfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,418
Street avg £2,498
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound — bus stop.
21 February 2022Most recent
£270,000
+17.4%over 1 year27 November 2020
£230,000
+39.4%over 12 years24 October 2008
£165,000
+80.3%over 7 years30 October 2000
£91,500
+30.8%over 2 years28 May 1998
£69,950
+37.2%over 2 years7 July 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BD: £250,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B61 7NG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.