Get started11 Highfield Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7BD). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£336/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it's 18.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (85 m² median across 39 EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £249,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 11 Highfield Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 28 years.
£249,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 28 years.
11 Highfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,616
Street avg £2,493
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greyhound — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2022Most recent
£249,500
+21.7%over 1 year28 May 2021
£205,000
+16.5%over 3 years2 February 2018
£176,000
+30.9%over 6 years7 November 2011
£134,500
+7.6%over 6 years6 May 2005
£125,000
+58.2%over 3 years31 August 2001
£79,000
+75.6%over 6 years24 April 1995
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7BD: £250,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B61 7NG
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 13 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.