Get startedSampson Court is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 38 m² (around 409 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record. At 38 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in Sampson Court, where floor areas span 36–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2014.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 13% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £100,000 in December 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 38 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (48 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Sampson Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sampson Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 21 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, Sampson Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,632
Street avg £2,138
Floor Area
38 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St John Street - Market Hall — bus stop.
19 December 2024Most recent
£100,000
-4.8%over 3 years30 September 2021
£105,000
+9.4%over 2 years5 April 2019
£96,000
+12.9%over 15 years31 October 2003
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7AE: £97,500 (2025–2021).
Sampson Court Flat 2 16 Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Feb 2025
Sampson Court Flat 1 16 Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Nov 2024
Sampson Court Flat 7 16 Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2023
Sampson Court Flat 5 16 Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2023
10 Worcester Road Bromsgrove
Sold Jul 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
B61 7LP
Closest school
0.2 km
St John's Church of England Middle School Academy. 13 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.