Get startedFlat 4 is an end-of-terrace house in Bromsgrove (B61 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 375 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 27–38 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (49 versus a best of 60). The latest certificate (November 2008) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 58.6% above the 2017 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 19.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 15 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2018
Flat 4's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 14 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for Flat 4 lags the street by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
49 (E)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 30 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Greyhound — bus stop.
12 October 2017Most recent
£70,000
-13.6%over 12 years3 June 2005
£81,000
+28.6%over 1 year6 June 2003
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7LJ: £182,500 (2025–2019).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
B61 7AE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.