Get started4 Rock Hill is a two-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 7LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £323,000 is 13.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 116.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in July 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 4 Rock Hill has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 4 Rock Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,701
Street avg £1,827
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Greyhound — bus stop.
20 July 2023Most recent
£285,000
+37.7%over 16 years26 January 2007
£207,000
+165.4%over 8 years4 December 1998
£78,000
+30.0%over 1 year29 May 1997
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 7LJ: £140,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
B61 7JE
Closest school
0.1 km
St Peter's Catholic First School. 12 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.