Get started23 Appletrees Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Bromsgrove (B61 0UB). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £499,000 is 17.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Appletrees Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£499,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 23 Appletrees Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,993
Street avg £2,623
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
18 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Barnsley Hall — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 June 2021Most recent
£425,000
+123.7%over 20 years25 October 2000
£189,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0UB: £455,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
B61 0UB
Closest school
1.0 km
Lickey End First School. 16 schools nearby.