Get started1 Haydock Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0SA). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 125.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (115 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £450,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Haydock Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£487,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 24 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 24 years.
1 Haydock Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,020
Street avg £2,287
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marlbrook Gardens — bus stop.
16 August 2024Most recent
£450,000
+46.3%over 9 years8 December 2014
£307,500
+4.2%over 7 years12 October 2007
£295,000
+40.5%over 6 years2 February 2001
£209,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0SA: £313,000 (2022–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
B61 0RZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 7 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.