Get started33 Cheltenham Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 25.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 84.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 152 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 33 Cheltenham Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
33 Cheltenham Avenue is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,599
Street avg £2,491
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marlbrook Gardens — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 February 2018Most recent
£395,000
+33.9%over 3 years2 December 2014
£295,000
+23.7%over 11 years12 September 2003
£238,500
+155.1%over 3 years28 July 2000
£93,495
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0RU: £445,000 (2025–2020).
19 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Mar 2025
23 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2024
43 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold May 2021
3 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Mar 2021
31 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B61 0RU
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.