Get started29 Cheltenham Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 176 m² (around 1894 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 33.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£224/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 176 m² the property is well over the postcode median (131 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
29 Cheltenham Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Lounge Extension
29 Cheltenham Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 18 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 18 years.
29 Cheltenham Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,415
Street avg £2,503
Floor Area
176 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marlbrook Gardens — bus stop.
1 November 2017Most recent
£425,000
+111.4%over 17 years31 March 2000
£201,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0RU: £445,000 (2025–2020).
19 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Mar 2025
23 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2024
43 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold May 2021
3 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Mar 2021
31 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
B61 0RU
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.