Get started17 Cheltenham Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0RU). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £447,000 is 27.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£262/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Cheltenham Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 May 2022
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£447,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 17 Cheltenham Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,823
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Marlbrook Gardens — bus stop.
12 December 2018Most recent
£350,000
+48.6%over 12 years31 May 2006
£235,500
+4.7%over 2 years11 August 2003
£225,000
+46.1%over 1 year4 October 2001
£154,000
-3.1%over 1 year22 December 1999
£158,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0RU: £445,000 (2025–2020).
19 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Mar 2025
23 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Sept 2024
43 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold May 2021
3 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Mar 2021
31 Cheltenham Avenue Catshill Bromsgrove
Sold Oct 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
B61 0RZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Catshill First School. 8 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.