Get started4 Byron Way is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 40.9% above the 2015 sale price. At 84 m² it's 17.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 36 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 May 2025
4 Byron Way's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 10 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 10 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Byron Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £1,608
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Byron Way — bus stop.
14 August 2015Most recent
£127,000
+7.2%over 10 years24 June 2005
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0NB: £162,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
B61 0PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Catshill First School. 10 schools nearby.