Get started27 Barley Mow Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Catshill, Bromsgrove, Bromsgrove (B61 0LU). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced Bromsgrove HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £399,000 is 28.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 41.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2020 for £310,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£399,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 20 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 20 years.
27 Barley Mow Lane outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,313
Street avg £2,380
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Oak Apple Court — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2020Most recent
£310,000
+67.6%over 5 years3 June 2015
£185,000
+6.9%over 11 years20 June 2003
£173,000
+8.1%over 2 years21 August 2000
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in B61 0LU: £315,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
B61 0JQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Catshill First School. 10 schools nearby.
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.